Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51 - Shooting, stabbing, etc., with intent to maim, kill, etc.
[…] Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51 - Shooting, stabbing, etc., with intent to maim, kill, etc.

“If any person maliciously shoot, stab, cut, or wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall, except where it is otherwise provided, be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony”.

What constitutes a Malicious Wounding?

The meaning of terms “shoot”, “stab”, “cut” is easy to interpret. But, there are a few operative words to consider here: maliciously, wound, injury, maim, disfigure, disable, and kill.