Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51 - Shooting, stabbing, etc., with intent to maim, kill, etc.
[…] There is one case in malicious wounding where the intent is somewhat irrelevant, and that is for devastating accidents resulting from driving while intoxicated. Anybody driving while intoxicated that acts in a “gross, wanton, and culpable” manner that shows a lack of regard and respect for human life that then seriously injures another in an accident will be guilty of a Class 6 felony. If the injury is permanent and causes “significant physical impairment,” this then increases to a Class 4 felony. Also expect a loss of driving privileges.  This is outlined in §18.2-51.4.

  • 18.2-51.4. Maiming, etc., of another resulting from driving while intoxicated

“A.  Any person who, as a result of driving while intoxicated in violation of § 18.2-266 or any local ordinance substantially similar thereto in a manner so gross, wanton, and culpable as to show a reckless disregard for human life, unintentionally causes the serious bodily injury of another person is guilty of a Class 6 felony”.