Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-51 - Shooting, stabbing, etc., with intent to maim, kill, etc.
[…] Cases involving these issues are complex and have been analyzed on a case by case basis by the Courts over the years.

Some examples where the prosecution has been successful involved:

  1. Shaking a baby and causing permanent brain damage,
  2. Using a Pit Bull by ordering attack by saying “Sick him or Kill”,
  3. Striking another with a shiny object causing a wound and stitches.

Aggravated Malicious Wounding

Virginia Code Ann. § 18.2-51.2. Aggravated malicious wounding; penalty.

“A. If any person maliciously shoots, stabs, cuts or wounds any other person, or by any means causes bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable or kill, he shall be guilty of a Class 2 felony if the victim is thereby severely injured and is caused to suffer permanent and significant physical impairment”.

Aggravated Malicious Wounding Distinguished from Simple Malicious Wounding